Skip to navigation

Ministry Contacts

St. Stephen Ministries

PARISH LEADERSHIP

Pastoral Council

Contacts: Jerry Hardebeck

                Jerry Heckenmueller
               

                Dan LaVille
               

                Matt Lepzinski
               

                Paul Mack
               

                Kelly Shadowens
               

                Paul Solberg
               

Finance Council

Chair: David Strong
         

Stewardship Committee

Chairs: Kelly Shadowens
            

FAITH FORMATION AND CHRISTIAN INITIATION

Faith Formation

Religious Education for grades 1-5, Sunday Morning Children's Worship Center (3yr pre-school to Kindergarten), and Children's Liturgy of the Word

Sacramental Preparation*

Confirmation, First Eucharist, and First Reconciliation

*Please contact the parish secretary regarding the Sacraments of Baptism and Marriage

Youth Ministries

Middle School Youth Ministry grades 6-8, High School Youth Ministry grades 9-12, Youth Ministry Social Justice Team, High School/Young Adult Scripture Study

Contact: Brittany Renne

              Director of Faith Formation and Youth Ministry
              616-243-8998 Ext 205
             


You may also contact the Parish Secretary for more information.

CHRISTIAN SERVICE

Annettes

Contact: Steve and Lora Bennett
              616-243-8998 Ext 203
               

Blood Drive

Chair: Isabel Hollern
           616-243-2852
            

Giving Tree

Contact: Carole McDonald
             

              Maria Allen
             

Funeral Luncheons

Contacts: Mary Creswell
                616-949-6629

                Pat Curran
                616-243-5951

                Mary Walker
                616-949-8203

                Ruthalyce Davis
                616-245-5689 

Food Pantry (St. Mary's Downtown)

Contact: Rita Maddox
              616-452-4936
               

Serra Club

Contact: Tim Hile
              616-437-1404
               

Prayer Chain

Contact: Mary K. Weadock
              616-949-0629
               

Rosary

Contact: Bev Shields
              616-956-0228
               

Knights of Columbus Council #15691

Contact: Kingman Davis
               Grand Knight
               616-245-5689
               

               Dr. Earl Burhans
               Deputy Grand Knight
               269-330-1872
                

               Michael Dugan
               Chancellor
               616-957-0882

               Gerald Hardebeck
               Treasurer
               616-452-3363 

PASTORAL CARE

Clark Home Ministries

Sunday Communion

Chair: Leslie Coerper
           616-262-8128
            

Visit the Sick

Contact: Parish Office
               616-243-8998 Ext 201
                

Mass Drivers

Contact: Knights of Columbus: Grand Knight Kingman Davis
                616-245-5689
               

LITURGICAL MINISTRIES

Altar Servers

Contact: Lora Bennett
               616-243-8998 Ext 203
                

Art & Environment

Contacts: Marion Burns
                616-241-5068
                

                Beth Gumina
                616-247-3796

                Jo Ann Bernard
                616-516-0817 

Eucharistic Ministers

Contact: Bob Finn
               616-452-9426
                

Greeters

Contact: JoAnn Bernard
               616-516-0817

Lectors

Contact: Linda Chervenka
               616-247-1937
                

Ushers

Contact: Bill Mulholland
               616-822-5814 

MUSIC MINISTRY

Cantor/Psalmist, Handbell Choir, Children's Choir, and Instrument Players

Contact: Todd Wilkie
               Director of Music Ministry
               616-243-8998 Ext 211
               

Choir

Contact: Barbara Witham McCargar
               Choir Director
               616-304-3655
               

CHURCH & SACRISTY

After Mass Church Cleanup and Weekly Cleaning of the Church

Contact: Bev Shields
              616-956-0228
               

Church Linen and Laundry Stewards

Contact: Mary Ann Finn
              616-452-9426
               

Sacristans

Contact: Isabel Hollern
               616-243-2852
                

SOCIAL JUSTICE

IHN - InterFaith Hospitality Network (Family Promise of Grand Rapids)

Contact: Sean and Kristie Burns
             616-706-9741 or 616-901-6720
              or  

Holding Hands with Haiti

Contact: Brittany Renne
              616-243-8998- ext 205
             

              Steve Bennett
              616-550-2394 

 

Right to Life (Prolife Ministry)

Contact: Hank and Diane Milanowski
             616-245-2595 

SOCIAL ACTIVITIES

Cub Scouts of America

Contact: Bill Mulholland
              616-822-5184 

Dinner Club

Contact: Jeff Lake
              616-550-8047
               

Super Grads

Contacts: Donna Francisco
               

               Charlene Heckenmueller
               

               Audrey Witham
               616-957-4615 

New Parishioner Welcome

Contacts: Hank and Diane Milanowski
                616-243-2595